http://www.gofrogs.com/genrel/062316aad.html
GoFrogs: TCU Places 52 On Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team
FORT WORTHÂ — Fifty-two TCU student-athletes have been named to the 2015-16 Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team, the conference announced Thursday.
Nominated by each institution’s director of student-athlete support services, student-athletes on the Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team must be new, first-time/incoming freshmen that have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial coursework and achieved a cumulative GPA of at least 3.00.
Additionally, the student-athlete must have participated in at least one of their team’s scheduled contests and must have been a member of their respective team for their sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment. The Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team was introduced in the 2012-13 academic year.
TCU placed third in the Big 12 with 52 selections, the most in its Big 12 history.
The swimming and diving program led the way with 13 athletes. The cross country team placed eight on the all-rookie squad, while the baseball and women’s golf teams both added six to the list. Brooke McDougald of women’s golf represented the Horned Frogs with a 4.00 GPA.
2015-16 Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team
Baseball
Luken Baker
Dalton Brown
Durbin Feltman
Trent Franson
Josh Watson
Sean Wymer
Women’s Basketball
Adeola Akomolafe
Claire Ferguson
Beach Volleyball
Jaelyn Greene
Jade Henderson
Cross Country
Elizabeth Baker
Erin Barth
Dylan Brokmeyer
Brenley Goertzen
Kirsten Johnston
Patrick LaCour
Emily Suarez
Maddie Weinstock
Equestrian
Marah Huston
Abbey Kleiwer
Football
Julius Lewis
Men’s Golf
Triston Fisher
Jason Fitzgerald
Turner MacLean
Women’s Golf
Annika Clark
Brooke Graebe
Brooke McDougald
Rifle
Rachel Garner
Nicole Hankey
Women’s Soccer
Kayla Hill
Karitas Tomasdottir
Men’s Swimming & Diving
Heyward Brown
Alex Garriga
Rhorer Legendre
Jack McLaughlin
Drew Webb
Women’s Swimming & Diving
Megan Bowers
Maddie Ibrahim
Bryn Lohrberg
Catherine Maxey
Grace Newell
Ruby Powell
Ally Robertson
Rileigh Thornton
Men’s Tennis
Gianni Mancini
Reese Stalder
Men’s Track & Field
Joe Aldrete
Women’s Track & Field
Kayla Heard
Kirsten Johnston
Volleyball
Jensen Ditzler
Ashleigh Martin